"" Three Ladies and a Dad: Time to play catch up.

Monday, February 15, 2010

Time to play catch up.

While the girls enjoy a nice, warm bedtime snack of oatmeal, I thought I would try to catch you up. The past few weeks have been full. Weekends are full of birthday parties, church, a MDA fundraiser (Our team got most Team Spirit!), planning for our Annual Great Strides Walk in honor of Jessie and cleaning. The weeks have been full of homework, strep throat, sick days and homework.

And snow.

(I may or may not have made this back and white so you can not tell just
how mismatched their snow gear was. Just sayin'.)

My goodness has is snowed! And they are worried about global warming!?
Valentine's Day was low key and fabulous! Gifts were never discussed between Jeremy and I. When I planned my menu this month, I planned a family candlelit dinner with The Pioneer Woman's Ribeye Steaks with Onion Bleu Cheese Sauce, her Twice-Baked Potatoes and a veggie.

Happy Valentine's Day babe...here is a "Man-Pleasin' Meal".

It was sooo good! I do not like Bleu Cheese but she said if you do not like it, you still must try it.

And try I did. Boy am I glad I did!

My mom ended up at our house for Valentine's Day dinner and it was so much fun cooking in the kitchen with you mom! Thanks for coming over...after all you are family, like MJ told you.

After dinner, Jeremy brought out three bags. (He did not know mom would be there.) The girls and I got Snuggies. I have to admit, I thought these were a little silly when they first came out a while back. But being a "blanket at all times" kinda gal, I love it! In fact, I am snuggling now!

I also got a jacket I have been wanting. Here is a little back story for you:

About a month or so ago, I found some workout pants in longs at Target. LONGS! I never find pants in longs! Needless to say, I was thrilled so I got them. A few weeks ago, I told Jeremy that I wanted the matching jacket. Jokingly, he told me, " If it is something you think you need, then get it."

NO! I don't need it! I want it. I did not budget it in this month...we could put the money elsewhere. I just kind of made myself forget about the $20 jacket.

But he came through and bought it for me. So I was happy. Good job, babe!

This week I will try and post a bit more but with school starting one week from today, I am trying to catch up on everything so we will see how it turns out.

Happy Monday...time to go tuck these girls in.

2 comments:

My Husband's Watching TV... said...

That sounds like an awesome Valentine's Day and what a sweet, sweet hubbie!!!

Kat @ For the Love of Chaos said...

Awww :) Your kiddos are so precious!!! Very creative way of masking their non-matching gear haha I will have to keep that in mind next time mine are sporting shameful attire LOL :) Glad you guys had a good Valentine's - that meal looks AMAZING. *mouth watering*

:) That was so sweet of him to go ahead and buy you the jacket! I know how important it is to stick to the budget but sometimes straying just a little can't hurt!

ShareThis